News

Home > News > GB Lions squad for qualifier announced

GB Lions squad for qualifier announced

20 August 2016

The squad of 75 will face Russia on Friday 16th September

The squad for Great Britain Men's upcoming fixture against Russia on Friday 16th September has been confirmed.

GB Lions Men's head coach Mike Callen said: "While I was impressed by the quality of all players who attended trials for the squad, these are the 75 players who I believe give us the best chance of beating Russia, and hopefully either the Netherlands or Czech Republic beyond that."

The squad is as follows (alphabetically by position):

QB

  • Josh Adamson (London Blitz)
  • Jerome Allen (London Warriors)
  • Patrick Daley (Tamworth Phoenix)
  • Nick Jacquet (London Warriors)

RB

  • Xavier Ajuwon (London Blitz)
  • Omodeji Alli (London Blitz)
  • Adam Hope (Tamworth Phoenix)
  • Temi Oduyemi (London Blitz)
  • Ryan Reid (Staffordshire Surge)
  • Laurent Tshimanga (Merseyside Nighthawks)
  • James Walter (Oxford Saints)
  • Dwayne Watson (London Warriors)

OL

  • Ben Ashby (Bristol Aztecs)
  • Victor Bama (London Warriors)
  • James Connoley (London Blitz)
  • Ricard Gadzepko (London Warriors)
  • Kevin Keohane (London Warriors)
  • Toby Lettman (Farnham Knights)
  • Thomas Levick (Birmingham Bulls)
  • Carl Lewis (Sandwell Steelers)
  • Matt Meyer (London Blitz)
  • Ayodeji Ogunkolati (London Blitz)
  • Bam Olaseni (London Blitz)
  • Azmi Sbati (London Blitz)
  • Benjamin Watkins (Helsinki Roosters)

WR

  • Ben Burslem (Tamworth Phoenix)
  • Kieran Spencer Cutlan (Seinajoki Crocodiles)
  • Jack Daley (London Blitz)
  • Alex Eager (Merseyside Nighthawks)
  • Charlie Joseph (London Blitz)
  • Alex Laird (London Blitz)
  • Sam Rogers (London Blitz)
  • Harry Routledge (Merseyside Nighthawks)
  • David Saul (Potsdam Royals)
  • Ronel Thomas (London Blitz)
  • Tim Thomas (Seinajoki Crocodiles)
  • Jack Verling (Solent Thrashers)

DE

  • Jay Aimakhu (London Warriors)
  • Nial Scott (London Warriors)
  • Lloyd Scott (Solent Thrashers
  • Will Stone (University of Birmingham Lions)
  • Rodon Zeqiri (London Blitz)

DT

  • Jamie Charles (London Blitz)
  • Ade Kamson (London Warriors)
  • Ti Ojuyah (London Blitz)
  • Ovie Omueda (Sandwell Steelers)
  • Josh Vines (London Blitz)
  • Steve Wilson (East Kilbride Pirates)

ILB

  • Eddie Cheadle (London Blitz)
  • Alex Haldane (London Warriors)
  • Alasdir Jarvis (Tamworth Phoenix)
  • Sky Modebe (London Blitz)

LB

  • Matt Eva (London Blitz)
  • David Izinyon (London Warriors)
  • Jonell Pelle (London Blitz)
  • Samuel Udoh (London Warriors)

OLB

  • James Armah (Bristol Aztecs)
  • Fab Gargiulo (London Blitz)
  • Jake Harbon (Sandwell Steelers)
  • Sam Marshall (London Blitz)
  • Ariel Mofondo (London Warriors)

CB

  • William 'Kodjo' Davis (London Blitz)
  • Jeff Davis (London Blitz)
  • Enoch Hankombo (London Blitz)
  • Sam Joseph (London Blitz)
  • John Kenyon (Tamworth Phoenix)
  • Sam Obi (London Warriors)
  • Leslie Oluwole-Wilson (London Warriors)

S

  • Josh Amis (London Warriors)
  • Emir Battaloglu (Tamworth Phoenix)
  • Ashley Hopkinson (Stirling Clansmen)
  • Samuel Jeater (University of Birmingham Lions)
  • David Jennison (London Blitz)
  • David McInally (East Kilbride Pirates)
  • Daniel McKenzie (London Warriors)

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

School Games